Jones, Betsy v. Dollar General , 2017 TN WC App. 55 ( 2017 )
[…] the issue is waived.” Sneed v. Bd. of Prof’l Responsibility of the Sup. Ct. of Tenn., 
    301 S.W.3d 603
    , 615 (Tenn. 2010). Consistent with this settled principle, we decline to
    speculate on what arguments Employer might make or to otherwise sift through the
    record in search of evidence that might support Employer’s conclusory claims of error.
    See Adams v. Gardino, No. W2011-00773-COA-R3-CV, 2012 Tenn. App. LEXIS 644, at
    *4 (Tenn. Ct. App. Sept. 17, 2012) (“This Court will not blindly search the record to
    1
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-212 provides that: “[i]n all claims for compensation for hernia
    or rupture, resulting from injury by accident arising primarily out of and in the course and scope of the
    employee’s employment, it must be definitely proven to the satisfaction of the court that: (1) [t]here was
    an injury resulting in hernia or rupture; (2) [t]he hernia or rupture appeared suddenly; (3) [i]t was
    accompanied by pain; (4) [t]he hernia or rupture immediately followed the accident; and (5) [t]he hernia
    or rupture did not exist prior to the accident for which compensation is claimed.”
    2
    See, e.g., Beecher v. McKesson Corp., No. 2016-08-0279, 2017 TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd. LEXIS 41, at
    *8-9 (Tenn. Workers’ Comp. App. Bd. July 21, 2017); Walton v. Averitt Express, No. 2015-08-0306,
    2017 TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd. LEXIS 37, at *4-5 (Tenn. Workers’ Comp. App. Bd.