Standard of Review The standard we apply in reviewing a trial court’s decision is statutorily mandated and limited in scope. Specifically, “[t]here shall be a presumption that the findings and conclusions of the workers’ compensation judge are correct, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-239(c)(7) (2016). Analysis Initially, we note that Employer cites Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6- 217(a)(3) (2016) (repealed 2017) in support of its argument that the trial court’s decision is not “supported by substantial and material evidence.” Section 50-6-217(a)(3) authorized the Appeals Board to reverse or modify the decision of a workers’ compensation judge if the rights of any party were prejudiced because findings of the judge “[a]re not supported by evidence that is both substantial and material in light of the entire record.”