Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6- 116 (2017). Analysis Employer raises a single issue for our review, i.e., whether the trial court erred by finding Employee’s October 1, 2016 falls were the direct and natural consequence of his prior compensable arm injury. Discerning no error, we affirm the trial court’s decision.7 A. Initially, we note that Employee cites Tennessee Code Annotated section § 50-6- 217(a)(3) (2016) (repealed 2017) in support of his argument that the trial court’s decision should be affirmed. Section 50-6-217(a)(3) authorized us to reverse or modify a trial court’s decision if the rights of a party were prejudiced because the findings of the trial judge were “not supported by evidence that is both substantial and material in light of the entire record.”