Iboy, Olga Esperanza v. Kenten Management< LLC , 2018 TN WC App. 21 ( 2018 )
[…] its constitutional due process rights because of the absence of a mechanism for an
    employer who successfully defends a case at trial to recover benefits paid pursuant to an
    expedited hearing order. In addition, Employee asserts that Employer’s appeal is
    frivolous and requests that we award attorneys’ fees and costs on appeal.
    A. Standard of Review
    Initially, we note that Employee cites Tennessee Code Annotated section § 50-6-
    217(a)(3) (2016) (repealed 2017) in support of its argument that the trial court’s decision
    should be affirmed. Section 50-6-217(a)(3) authorized us to reverse or modify a trial
    court’s decision if the rights of a party were prejudiced because the findings of the trial
    judge were “not supported by evidence that is both substantial and material in light of the
    entire record.” However, as we have noted on numerous occasions, this code section was
    repealed effective May 9, 2017. 2 Consequently, as noted above, the standard we apply
    2
    See, e.g., Edwards v. Fred’s Pharmacy, No. 2017-06-0526, 2018 TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd.