Ledford, George v. Mid Georgia Courier, Inc. , 2018 TN WC App. 28 ( 2018 )
[…] Smalley. In finding that Employee was
    entitled to the recommended surgery, the trial court gave more weight to the opinions of
    Dr. Lund and Dr. Smalley regarding the reasonableness and necessity of the
    recommended procedure than to the opinions of the utilization review physician and
    Medical Director. Employer has appealed.
    I.
    Initially, we note that Employer cites Tennessee Code Annotated section § 50-6-
    217(a)(3) (2016) (repealed 2017) in support of its argument that the trial court’s decision
    should be reversed. Section 50-6-217(a)(3) authorized us to reverse or modify a trial
    court’s decision if the rights of a party were prejudiced because the findings of the trial
    2
    judge were “not supported by evidence that is both substantial and material in light of the
    entire record.” However, as we have observed on numerous occasions, this code section
    was repealed effective May 9, 2017.2 Consequently, as noted above, the standard we
    apply in reviewing the trial court’s decision presumes that the trial judge’s factual