Lowder, William v. XPO Logistics Freight, Inc. , 2019 TN WC App. 40 ( 2019 )
[…] Finally, Employer argues that the trial court incorrectly calculated the penalty imposed by
    assessing the penalty from the date of the injury rather than the date Employer became
    aware of Employee’s disability.
    Tennessee’s workers’ compensation statutes authorize a twenty-five percent
    penalty when an employer “fails to pay, or untimely pays, temporary disability benefits
    within twenty (20) days after the employer has knowledge of any disability that would
    qualify for benefits under this chapter.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-205(b)(3)(A) (2018).
    The “penalty may be assessed as to all temporary disability benefits that are determined
    not to be paid in compliance” with the statute.
    Id. 2
    The Special Workers’ Compensation Appeals Panel, in addressing section 50-6-
    205(b)(3), has stated that this statutory provision “imposes a penalty of 25 percent on
    unpaid temporary total benefits only.” Bldg. Materials Corp., 2005 Tenn. LEXIS 1034,