Ailshie, Darrell v. TN Farm Bureau Federation ( 2019 )
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-238(a)(3)
    (2018); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-239(c)(1) (“The Tennessee Rules of Evidence
    and the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure shall govern proceedings at all hearings
    3
    before a workers’ compensation judge unless an alternate procedural or evidentiary rule
    has been adopted by the administrator.”). Moreover, Tennessee Code Annotated section
    50-6-204(k)(2)(A) requires that, in assigning impairment ratings, the treating physician
    “shall utilize the applicable edition of the AMA guides.” Subsection 204(k)(2)(C)
    provides that “[n]o impairment rating . . . shall . . . be admissible into evidence at the trial
    of a workers’ compensation claim unless the impairment rating is based on the applicable
    edition of the AMA guides or, in cases not covered by the AMA guides, an impairment
    rating by any appropriate method used and accepted by the medical community.” The
    Workers’ Compensation Act defines “AMA guides” to mean “the 6th edition . . ., until a
    new edition is designated by the general assembly.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-102(2)
    (2018). The edition of the AMA Guides applicable to a claim is the edition in effect on