Cook, Lisa v. Newton Nissan of Gallatin_Newton Ford, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] “injured or disabled employee is not entitled to a second opinion.” The
    purpose of section 50-6-204(j)(3) was outlined by Senator Jack Johnson:
    “‘What we're trying to attack here . . . is the abuse and overutilization of
    [Schedule II, III, and IV] drugs.’ The bill, [Senator Johnson stated], was
    meant to prevent workers’ compensation beneficiaries from ‘unfortunately
    becoming addicted and perhaps doing some doctor shopping.’”
    6
    Contemporaneously, the General Assembly also added subsection (f) to Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 50-6-124 and expressed its intent behind these changes: “It is the intent of the general assembly to
    ensure the availability of quality medical care services for injured or disabled employees and to manage
    medical costs in workers’ compensation matters by eradicating prescription drug abuse through the
    employment of the [utilization review system] to review any healthcare provider prescribing one (1) or
    more Schedule II, III, or IV controlled substances for pain management.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-124
    (f).
    
    7 Smith, 2018
     Tenn. LEXIS 515, at *10 (citing Patterson, 
    2014 Tenn. LEXIS 1037
    , at *7 n.3
    (quoting Hearing on S.B. 3315 before the Senate Finance, Ways, and Means Committee,
    107th Gen.