Washington, John v. UPS Ground Freight, Inc. , 2018 TN WC App. 34 ( 2018 )
[…] temporary disability benefits. Prior to an expedited hearing, Employer filed a motion in
    limine seeking to exclude certain documents Employee sought to present at the hearing.
    Employer argued that the documents were hearsay and that no proper foundation for their
    admission had been laid. The trial court agreed and excluded the documents as evidence.
    Thereafter, Employee sent an email to the trial judge stating, “at any time you feel that
    you are unable to remain fair & impartial towards me & my workers comp case, I am
    1
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(a)(3)(A)(i) provides that “[t]he injured employee shall
    accept the medical benefits afforded under this section.” Moreover, “[i]f the injured worker refuses to
    comply with any reasonable request for examination or to accept the medical or specialized medical
    services that the employer is required to furnish under this chapter, the injured employee’s right to
    compensation shall be suspended and no compensation shall be due and payable while the injured
    employee continues to refuse.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204(d)(8).
    2
    demanding that you recuse yourself from my case.”2 The trial court ruled that the recusal
    request, such that it was, did not comply with Tennessee Supreme Court Rule 10B and
    that, even if it did, it had no merit.