Rhodes, Jason v. Amazon.com, LLC , 2019 TN WC App. 24 ( 2019 )
[…] treating physician, “Tennessee courts have long held that the employer in a workers’
    compensation case generally has the right to control medical treatment, assuming that the
    employer has complied with the requirements of Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-
    6-204.” Scott v. Integrity Staffing Solutions, No. 2015-01-0055, 2015 TN Wrk. Comp.
    3
    Parenthetically, we note that, prior to the 2013 reforms, the law contemplated situations in which a panel
    would not be required prior to an employer’s providing medical care. Specifically, Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 50-6-204(d)(7) stated that, when the injury required “specialized medical attention”
    that was not available in the worker’s community, “the injured employee can be required to go, at the
    request of and at the expense of the employer, to the nearest location at which the specialized medical
    attention is available.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204(d)(7)(2012). That language remains unaltered by
    the 2013 Reform Act.
    8
    App. Bd. LEXIS 24, at *7 (Tenn. Workers’ Comp. App. Bd. Aug. 18, 2015); see also
    Banks v. UPS, Inc., 
    170 S.W.3d 556
    , 562 (Tenn. 2005) (discussing the employer’s “right