Rhodes, Jason v. Amazon.com, LLC , 2019 TN WC App. 24 ( 2019 )
[…] that section, provided that, with the exceptions of an injury that “is a back injury” or an
    injury requiring “the treatment of a physician or surgeon who practices orthopedic or
    neuroscience medicine,” the employer designated “a group of three (3) or more reputable
    physicians or surgeons not associated together in practice, if available in that community,
    from which the injured employee shall have the privilege of selecting the operating
    surgeon and the attending physician.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204(a)(4)(A) (2013)
    (emphasis added). If the injury was a back injury, the statute required the group of three
    or more physicians or surgeons to be “expanded to four (4), one (1) of whom must be a
    doctor of chiropractic.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204(a)(4)(B) (2013). In addition, if the
    injury required “treatment of a physician or surgeon who practices orthopedic or
    neuroscience medicine,” the employer was authorized, but not required, to “appoint a
    panel of physicians or surgeons practicing orthopedic or neuroscience
    medicine . . . consisting of five (5) physicians, with no more than four (4) physicians
    affiliated in practice.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204(a)(4)(C) (2013).
    Against this background, and as part of the substantial reforms enacted in 2013,
    many of the provisions of section 50-6-204 regarding medical treatment were modified.