Rhodes, Jason v. Amazon.com, LLC , 2019 TN WC App. 24 ( 2019 )
[…] Employee responds that
    injured workers always have the right to select a treating physician from a panel, even
    when there is a direct referral accepted by an employer in accordance with section
    (a)(3)(A)(ii).
    Whether an employee may always insist on a panel of physicians in the context of
    a direct referral, and thereby trump an employer’s statutory right to elect whether to
    accept the referral or provide a panel, is an issue of first impression. There are several
    statutory provisions pertinent to this important issue. First, Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 50-6-204(a)(1)(A) requires an employer to provide injured workers “such medical
    and surgical treatment . . . as ordered by the attending physician . . . made reasonably
    necessary by accident as defined in this chapter.” Second, workers are required to
    “accept the medical benefits afforded under this section; provided that in any case when
    the employee has suffered an injury and expressed a need for medical care, the employer