Bennett, Preston v. Suretech Construction , 2020 TN WC App. 37 ( 2020 )
[…] Lee
    Med., Inc. v. Beecher, 
    312 S.W.3d 515
    , 524-25 (Tenn. 2010) (internal citations omitted).
    The abuse of discretion standard does not permit us to merely substitute our judgment for
    that of the trial court. See Discover Bank v. Morgan, 
    363 S.W.3d 479
    , 487 (Tenn. 2012).
    Analysis
    Employer raises a single issue on appeal: whether the trial court erred in denying
    Employer’s request for a medical evaluation to be performed by its doctor pursuant to
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(d)(1). 1 That statute provides as follows:
    The injured employee must submit to examination by the employer’s
    physician at all reasonable times if requested to do so by the employer, but
    the employee shall have the right to have the employee’s own physician
    present at the examination, in which case the employee shall be liable to the
    employee’s physician for that physician’s services.
    The trial court analyzed Employer’s request for the medical examination based on the
    guidelines set forth in Overstreet v. TRW Commercial Steering Division, 
    256 S.W.3d 626
    (Tenn. 2008), noting that the request must be “reasonable” when considered “in light of all