Hannah, Donna v. Senior Citizens Home Assistance Service, Inc. , 2022 TN WC App. 14 ( 2022 )
[…] mechanism of injury she described is consistent with the type of injury she sustained. The
    trial court concluded that Employee provided sufficient evidence to establish that she
    suffered an accidental injury to her cervical spine while providing home healthcare services
    to a particular client. We conclude from our review of the record that the evidence does
    not preponderate against the trial court’s determination that Employee suffered an injury
    by accident while working on September 30, 2019.
    Notice of Injury
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a) provides that “[e]very injured
    employee . . . shall, immediately upon the occurrence of an injury, or as soon thereafter as
    is reasonable and practicable, give or cause to be given to the employer who has no actual
    notice, written notice of the injury.” The statute additionally provides that “[n]o
    compensation shall be payable . . . unless the written notice is given to the employer within
    fifteen (15) days after the occurrence of the accident, unless reasonable excuse for failure