Martinez v. ACG Roofing, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] Karstens, 
    614 S.W.2d at 40
     (emphasis added). Although the insurer in Karstens sent the required
    notification to the Division of Workers’ Compensation, the notice was not received until
    nine days after the employee’s injury. 
    Id. at 38
    . As such, the Supreme Court held the
    insurer was required to provide benefits to the injured worker. 
    Id. at 40
    .
    However, the statutory language on which the Karstens Court relied is no longer
    part of Tennessee’s Workers’ Compensation Law. The comparable section in current law
    is Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-106(5), which provides:
    This Chapter shall not apply to . . . [c]ases where fewer than five (5)
    persons are regularly employed, except as provided in [sec.] 50-6-902. In
    cases with fewer than five (5) regularly employed persons, the employer
    may accept this chapter by purchasing a workers’ compensation insurance
    policy[] and may at any time withdraw that acceptance by canceling or not
    renewing the policy and providing notice to the employees.
    Thus, if a fact scenario similar to Karstens occurred under current law, there would be no
    requirement for an employer with less than five employees who elected to withdraw its
    acceptance of the Workers’ Compensation Law to provide written notice to the Bureau.
    9