Matthews, Savitri v. Family Dollar Stores of Tennessee, LLC , 2023 TN WC App. 41 ( 2023 )
[…] awarding increased benefits under Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(3)(B). In
    response, Employee asserts it is within the discretion of the trial court to determine which
    opinion to accept when presented with conflicting expert medical opinions, and its decision
    should only be overturned when there is an abuse of discretion. In addition, Employee
    contends that the trial court correctly found that she was earning a lower wage than her
    pre-injury wage when her initial compensation period ended.
    Medical Impairment Rating
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(d)(4) provides that when there is a
    dispute as to the degree of medical impairment, “either party may request an independent
    medical examiner from the administrator’s registry.” Further, “[t]he written opinion as to
    the permanent impairment rating given by the independent medical examiner pursuant to
    this subdivision (d)(4) shall be presumed to be the accurate impairment rating; provided,
    however that this presumption may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence to the
    contrary.” 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-204
    (d)(4) (2022) (emphasis added).
    7
    In considering conflicting expert medical opinions, a court may consider “the
    qualification of the experts, the circumstances of their examination, the information