Employee supports J&J Tovar’s position on appeal. In response, Northstone asserts the applicability of section 50-6-409 was not presented as an issue to the trial court and is therefore waived. It further argues the Court of Workers’ Compensation Claims cannot exercise subject matter jurisdiction over any claim against it for workers’ 1 The extent and nature of Employee’s injuries are not in dispute in this appeal. 2 Tennessee Code Annotated section 56-7-103 (2023) states, “No written or oral misrepresentation or warranty made in the negotiations of a contract or policy of insurance, or in the application for contract or policy of insurance, by the insured or in the insured’s behalf, shall be deemed material or defeat or void the policy or prevent its attaching, unless the misrepresentation or warranty is made with actual intent to deceive, or unless the matter represented increases the risk of loss.” 2 compensation benefits because the declaratory judgment action is pending in another court. Standard of Review The standard we apply in reviewing the trial court’s decision presumes that the court’s factual findings are correct unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise. See
Tenn.