Dr. Parsioon stood by his opinions during questions about Mr. Eason’s initial denial of a work injury and his lack of clarity in describing it. Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law Mr. Eason must present sufficient evidence he is likely to prevail at a hearing on the merits.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-239(d)(1) (2021); McCord v. Advantage Human Resourcing, 2015 TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd. LEXIS 6, at *7-8, 9 (Mar. 27, 2015). The threshold issue is whether Mr. Eason gave timely notice of his injuries. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a)(1) provides that an injured employee must give written notice of an injury within fifteen days unless it can be shown that the employer had actual knowledge of the accident or that “reasonable excuse for failure to give the notice is made to the satisfaction of the tribunal.” In addition, section 50-6-201(a)(3) states that “[n]o defect or inaccuracy in the notice shall be a bar to compensation, unless the employer can show, to the satisfaction of the workers’ compensation judge before which the matter is pending, that the employer was prejudiced by the failure to give the proper notice, and then only to the extent of the prejudice.” When the employer raises lack of notice as a defense, the burden is on the employee to show either the employer had actual notice, that he provided notice, or that his failure to give notice was reasonable under the circumstances. Hosford v. Red Rover Preschool, 2014 TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd.