Certain characteristics are indicative of credibility and reliability, such as self-assuredness, calmness, steadiness, confidence, forthcoming responses, and reasonableness. Kelly v. Kelly,
445 S.W.3d 685, 694-95 (Tenn. 2014). Mr. Hobby displayed none of these characteristics. Due to the credibility deficiency, Mr. Hobby is unlikely to prevail at a hearing on the merits in proving he was injured at work. This same credibility deficiency that undermined Mr. Hobby’s claim simultaneously buttressed SC Ornamental’s notice defense. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a)(1) provides that an injured employee must provide an employer “who has no actual notice, written notice of the injury . . . within fifteen (15) days after the occurrence of the accident.” Mr. Hobby gave no written notice, so the second part of the statute does not apply. Instead, he said he told Mr. Wallace he got hurt at the jobsite on the alleged date of the accident. Mr. and Ms. Wallace both testified that neither Mr. Wallace nor Mr.