Pack, Jane v. Nashville CSC , 2021 TN WC 235 ( 2021 )
[…] Pack’s
    claim, or (2) demonstrate that Ms. Pack’s evidence is insufficient to establish an essential
    element of her claim. Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-16-101 (2020); see also Rye v. Women’s Care
    Ctr. of Memphis, MPLLC, 
    477 S.W.3d 235
    , 264 (Tenn. 2015). If Nashville CSC does
    either or both, Ms. Pack must respond by producing specific facts showing a genuine issue
    for trial. Id.; Tenn. R. Civ. P. 56.06.
    Nashville CSC argued that it has successfully negated the essential element that Ms.
    Pack timely filed her claim. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-203(b)(1) governs
    the time within which a petition must be filed when an employer has not provided benefits,
    as in this case. Specifically, the right to compensation is forever barred “unless the notice
    required by § 50-6-201 is given to the employer and a petition for benefit determination is
    filed . . . within one (1) year after the accident resulting in injury.”
    Here, the undisputed facts show that Nashville CSC did not provide benefits, Ms.
    2
    Pack’s injury began in April or May 2019 when pulling pallets or product from a pallet,
    and she filed her petition on June 12, 2020. Given her testimony that she knew her injury