Phillips, Felicia v. IPS Corporation ( 2021 )
[…] consistent in her testimony, as she explained each injury and confidently detailed her fall
    under rigorous cross-examination. The Court also watched a video of the fall, which
    verified Ms. Phillips’s testimony.
    Ms. Phillips relied on medical records from Dr. Lochemes for her right-foot claim
    and Dr. Anderson’s deposition testimony for her fall claim. Both physicians placed Ms.
    Phillips on restricted duty, and IPS could not or would not accommodate those
    restrictions after her fall.
    3
    Berkshire relied on Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(1)(E) to support
    its denial of the requested benefits. The statute provides that an employee “shall be
    conclusively presumed to be at maximum medical improvement when the treating
    physician ends all active medical treatment and the only care provided is for the treatment
    of pain[.]” Dr. Lochemes ended all active treatment of Ms. Phillips’s right foot on
    February 13, 2019, and referred her to pain management. Therefore, the Court holds Ms.
    Phillips reached maximum medical improvement for her foot injury on February 13,