Id. at 265. Since Ms. Hopson did not respond to Travelers’ statement of undisputed facts, the Court finds the motion and the facts undisputed. The issue then is whether summary judgment is “appropriate” under Rule 56.06. Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-203, an employee’s right to recover compensation is forever barred unless the employee files a petition within one year after the accident resulting in injury. The statute of limitations can be extended by payments made on the claim. See
Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-203(b)(2). According to Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-203(c), “the issuing date of the last payment of compensation by the employer, not the date of its receipt, shall constitute the time the employer ceased making payments.” 2 In a similar case, the Appeals Board affirmed the trial court’s order for summary judgment where the employee filed her Petition for Benefit Determination more than one year following the last voluntary payment on the claim. Hancock v. Vanderbilt Univ. Med. Ctr., 2022 TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd.