Burton, Lovell v. Express Employment Services , 2015 TN WC 33 ( 2015 )
[…] Bingham on August 21, 2014 was completely
    normal. There is no medical proof rebutting Dr. Ellis' opinion.
    Application of Law to Facts
    In this case, the basic facts are not in dispute. Mr. Burton accidentally shot a nail through
    his left small finger on July 16, 2014 and saw Dr. Ellis for treatment of the finger injury. Express
    argues, and Mr. Burton agrees, that he did not return to Dr. Ellis for a July 18, 2014 follow-up
    appointment. Mr. Burton then did not request further medical care from Express until December
    2014.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(d)(1) requires that the injured employee
    "submit to examination by the employer's physician at all reasonable times if requested to do so
    by the employer." Further, Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(d)(8) provides that:
    [i]f the injured employee refuses to comply with any reasonable
    request for examination or to accept the medical or specialized
    medical services that the employer is required to furnish under this
    chapter, the injured employee's right to compensation shall be
    suspended and no compensation shall be due and payable while the
    injured employee continues to refuse. (emphasis added).
    Express argues that Mr. Burton failed to comply with medical treatment because he
    missed his July 18 appointment with Dr. Ellis and, relying upon Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 50-6-204(d)(l) and (d)(8), takes the position that Mr. Burton is not entitled to further