Caskey, Shawn v. Powers Pizza, LLC , 2015 TN WC 116 ( 2015 )
[…] with Powers. In order to prevail, he must establish that he has scabies, and that it "arose
    primarily out of and in the course and scope of his employment." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-
    6-102(12) (2014). The undersigned finds that Mr. Caskey is unlikely to succeed on this
    issue at a trial on the merits based on the evidence submitted at this time.
    In order to initiate a workers' compensation claim, an employee must notify the
    employer, in writing if the employer does not have actual notice, of the injury. Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 50-6-201(a) (2014). Written notice must state "the time, place, and nature
    and cause of the accident resulting in injury or death[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-
    202(a)(l) (2014). The reasons for the requirement as to notice of injury are to give the
    employer an opportunity to make an investigation while the facts are accessible, and also
    to enable him to provide timely and proper treatment for the injured employee.