Pool, Ronald v. Jarmon D&Q Transport , 2015 TN WC 169 ( 2015 )
[…] App. Bd. Aug. 18, 2015). An employee need not prove every element
    of his or her claim by a preponderance of the evidence in order to obtain relief at an
    expedited hearing. McCord v. Advantage Human Resourcing, No. 2014-06-0063, 2015
    TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd. LEXIS 6, at *7-8, 9 (Tenn. Workers' Comp. App. Bd. Mar. 27,
    20 15). At an expedited hearing, an employee has the burden to come forward with
    sufficient evidence from which the trial court can determine that the employee is likely to
    prevail at a hearing on the merits. !d.
    Notice
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(b)(l) (2014) provides in pertinent
    part:
    In those cases where the injuries occur as the result of gradual or
    cumulative events or trauma, then the injured employee or the injured
    employee's representative shall provide notice of the injury to the employer
    within thirty (30) days after the employee ... [k]nows or reasonably should
    know that the employee has suffered a work-related injury[.]
    (Emphasis added.)
    3
    The Tennessee Workers' Compensation Appeals Board allows reliance on precedent from the Tennessee Supreme
    Court "unless it is evident that the Supreme Court's decision or rationale relied on a remedial interpretation of pre-