Pope, Gregory v. Nebco of Cleveland, Inc. d/b/a Toyota of Cleveland ( 2016 )
[…] The Panel in Stacey
    supported the finding with a comment that, had the employee suffered his initial injury at the work-out center, the
    court would have denied the compensability of the claim pursuant to section 50-6-101(6).
    6
    interpretation forwarded by Toyota of Cleveland.
    The Court finds guidance on the interpretation issue raised by the parties in the
    Supreme Court's decision in Leab v. S & H Mining Co., 
    76 S.W.3d 344
    , 349-50 (Tenn.
    2002). In Leab, the Court addressed the language of Tennessee Code Annotated section
    50-6-242(1) (2013) pertaining to factors allowing a court to award permanent disability
    benefits in excess of the then-existing cap on benefits. The employer urged that the
    statutory language "the employee lacks a high school diploma or general equivalency
    diploma or the employee cannot read or write on a grade 8 level" was inapplicable to an
    employee who did not have a diploma or OED, but could read at or above the grade 8
    level. The Supreme Court rejected this position, holding "[i]t is generally accepted that