Hall, David v. Randstad Staffing , 2016 TN WC 207 ( 2016 )
[…] In analyzing whether
    he met his burden, the Court will not construe the law remedially or liberally in his favor,
    but instead shall construe the law fairly, impartially, and in accordance with basic
    principles of statutory construction favoring neither Mr. Hall nor Randstad. See Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 50-6-116 (20 15).
    Medical Benefits
    The only issue presented to the Court was Mr. Hall's entitlement to medical
    benefits ordered by Dr. Gardocki. The parties agreed that Dr. Gardocki is an authorized
    treating physician. Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(a)(1)(A)
    (2015), "the employer or the employer's agent shall furnish, free of charge to the
    employee, such medical and surgical treatment . . . made reasonably necessary by
    accident as defined in this chapter." Any treatment recommended by a physician or
    chiropractor selected pursuant to this subdivision (a)(3) or by referral, if applicable, shall
    be presumed to be medically necessary for treatment of the injured employee. Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 50-6-204(a)(l)(H) (2015).