Boutros, Nesreen v. Amazon , 2016 TN WC 216 ( 2016 )
[…] Talley, of May 29,
    2014, which ruled out deep vein thrombosis of the left and right upper extremity.
    Therefore, based on these documents and the testimony of Ms. Boutros, as a
    matter of law, the Court holds that the Ms. Boutros is likely to prevail at a hearing on the
    merits that her injury arose primarily out of and in the course and scope of employment.
    In light of this holding and her continuing complaints of pain, Ms. Boutros is entitled to
    the medical benefits outlined below.
    Medical Benefits
    Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(a)(l)(A) (2015), "the
    employer or the employer's agent shall furnish, free of charge to the employee, such
    medical and surgical treatment ... made reasonably necessary by accident as defined in
    this chapter."
    Here, although Amazon compensated Dr. Hazlewood, this alone does not confer
    the status of authorized treating physician upon him. Amazon initially provided a panel
    on the date of injury, and Ms. Boutros selected Care Spot. Care Spot referred her to
    TOA, where she saw Dr.