Warren, Timothy v. Yates Services , 2016 TN WC 210 ( 2016 )
[…] Warren to light duty with a five-pound
    lifting restriction on May 3, 2016. Mr. Warren testified he would have accepted light
    duty from Yates if it had made him an offer. However, he presented no proof that he ever
    presented Dr. Haslam’s restrictions to Yates or gave it an opportunity to make an offer of
    light duty. In the absence of such proof, the Court cannot find at this time that Mr.
    Warren is likely to establish entitlement to temporary partial disability benefits.
    Finally, Mr. Warren seeks an order imposing a penalty pursuant to Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 50-6-205(b)(3) (2015), which provides:
    In addition to any other penalty provided by law, if an employer, trust or
    pool or an employer’s insurer fails to pay, or untimely pays, temporary
    disability benefits within twenty (20) days after the employer has
    knowledge of any disability that would qualify for benefits under this
    chapter, a workers’ compensation judge shall have the authority to assess
    against the employer, trust or pool or the employer’s insurer a civil penalty
    in addition to the temporary disability benefits that are due to the employee.
    The penalty, if assessed, shall be in an amount equal to twenty-five percent
    (25%) of the temporary disability benefits that were not paid in accordance
    3
    The Court notes that it is undisputed Mr. Warren was on short-term disability during this time.
    4
    The parties did not stipulate a compensation rate, but the wage statement entered into evidence without objection
    indicates an average weekly wage of $648.97, which yields a compensation rate of $432.65.
    7
    with this subsection (b). Furthermore, the penalty may be assessed as to all
    temporary disability benefits that are determined not to be paid in
    compliance with this subsection (b).
    Mr. Warren may eventually establish entitlement to the requested penalty for
    unpaid disability benefits, but the Court declines to make that determination at this time.
    Section 50-6-205(b)(3) specifies that the penalty is only applicable to an employer who
    has “knowledge of any disability that would qualify for benefits under this chapter.”
    That Yates had knowledge of Mr. Warren’s disability is clear, as he provided Yates or its
    carrier with a copy Dr. Haslam’s note. However, because the benefits awarded at this
    time are based upon a lesser evidentiary standard than a final hearing, it would be