See Key v. Briar Hill Collieries,
68 S.W.2d 115, 116 (Tenn. 1933); Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6- 5 WCI authorized Mr. Ringer to see Dr. Richard Kern, a neurosurgeon, for a second opinion on surgery. According to the report of Dr. Jerry Smith, Dr. Kern recommended the same surgery as did Dr. Jolley. (Ex. 2 at 9.) 4 207(3)(A) (2012). However, the 2013 reforms to the Tennessee Workers' Compensation Law changed the formula for calculating an employee's permanent partial disability benefits award, enacting a two-tier compensatory system. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(3)(A) (2015) provides the following formula for calculating the initial tier of permanent partial disability benefits: "at the time the injured employee reaches maximum medical improvement the injured employee shall be paid sixty-six and two- thirds percent (66 2/3%) of the employee's average weekly wages for the period of compensation, which shall be determined by multiplying the employee's impairment rating by four hundred fifty (450) weeks." The injured employee receives the above- described disability benefit whether he or she "has returned to work or not." ld. WCI does not dispute Mr. Ringer's entitlement to initial-tier permanent partial disability benefits, but argues the Court should base these benefits on Dr.