Smith's rating of ten percent to the whole body as the rating upon which to assess Mr. Ringer's entitlement to initial-tier permanent partial disability benefits. Based on the above fmding, the Court holds Mr. Ringer is entitled to forty-five weeks of initial-tier permanent partial disability benefits at his compensation rate of$260.16. 10 See Tenn. Code Ann.§ 50-6-207(3)(A) (2015). Increased Permanent Partial Disability Benefits The Court's inquiry now turns to whether Mr. Ringer is entitled to increased permanent partial disability benefits. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(3)(B) (20 15) provides additional permanent partial disability benefits to an employee who, at the end of the designated compensation period, has "not returned to work with any employer or has returned to work and is receiving less than one hundred percent ( 100%) of the wages or salary the employee received from his pre-injury employer on the date of injury." Section 50-6-207(D)(i) (2015) provides, however, that an employee is not entitled to increased permanent partial disability benefits for loss of employment that "is due to the employee's voluntary resignation or retirement provided, however, that the resignation does not result from the work-related disability." During the Compensation Hearing, Mr. Ringer testified he has not worked at WCI since September 2015 when he twice unsuccessfully attempted to return because his work activities increased the pain from his work injury. Mr.