Li, Yongan v. HTI Technology & Industries, LLC ( 2017 )
[…] element of the nonmoving party’s claim.
    Payne, at *8, quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-16-101 (2016).
    In this case, Mr. Li alleged a hernia injury. Accordingly, he “must definitely
    [prove] to the satisfaction of the court” that:
    (1) There was an injury resulting in hernia or rupture;
    (2) The hernia or rupture appeared suddenly;
    (3) It was accompanied by pain;
    (4) The hernia or rupture immediately followed the accident; and
    (5) The hernia or rupture did not exist prior to the accident for which
    compensation is claimed.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-212(a) (2016).
    Moreover, any hernia meeting the above criteria must arise “primarily out of and
    in the course and scope of the employment.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-212(b) (2016).
    “Arising primarily out of and in the course and scope of employment” requires a
    showing, to a reasonable degree of medical certainty, that the employment causing
    disablement or the needs for medical treatment contributed more than 50% considering
    3
    all causes. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-102(14)(C) (2016). “Shown to a reasonable degree of