Lively, Jason v. Prudential Security, Inc. , 2017 TN WC 35 ( 2017 )
[…] section 50-6-204(h) (2016). At the hearing, Mr. Lively's attorney argued the Court is not
    constrained     by    section    50-6-204(h)     (2016),    which    only    allows    for
    psychological/psychiatric treatment upon referral by an authorized treating physician.
    Rather, he stated the Court could order a psychological evaluation based on the reports of
    Drs. Salekin and Kennedy. Prudential's attorney argued the Court is constrained by the
    2
    referenced statute and as such, the requested referral is not provided for under the law.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(h) (2016) reads as follows, "All
    psychological or psychiatric services available under subdivisions ( a)(l) and (b )(1) shall
    be rendered only by psychologists or psychiatrists and shall be limited to those ordered
    upon the referral a/physicians authorized under subdivision (a)(3)." (Emphasis added.)
    Section (a)(3) contains the requirement that an employer provide a panel of physicians in
    order for an employee to select an authorized treating physician.