Peek, Margie E. (Beth) v. Carl Barber and David Barber, d/b/a Speedy B's , 2017 TN WC 34 ( 2017 )
[…] Ms. Peek is only seeking payment of temporary disability benefits at this time. In order to receive temporary total disability benefits, Ms. Green must prove (1) total disability from working as the result of a compensable injury; (2) a causal connection between the injury and the inability to work; and (3) the duration of the period of disability. Shepherd v. Haren Canst. Co., Inc., et al., 2016 TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd. LEXIS 15, at * 13 (Mar. 30, 20 16). Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-205(a) (20 16) further provides that "[n]o compensation shall be allowed for the first seven (7) days of disability resulting from the injury, excluding the day of injury[.]" In this instance, the Court finds Ms. Peek failed to produce any expert medical evidence linking her ankle pain to her employment with Speedy B's. As a result, she has provided insufficient evidence to establish she is likely to prevail on the issue of compensability.