Nowman, Brenda v. Gap, Inc. , 2017 TN WC 68 ( 2017 )
[…] defensive and argumentative. She was generally not a credible witness.
    Applying the general principles of burden of proof and assessing credibility to the
    facts of this case, the Court first considers whether she gave legally sufficient notice. The
    Workers' Compensation Law mandates that "[e]very injured employee . . . shall,
    immediately upon the occurrence of an injury, or as soon thereafter as is reasonable and
    practicable, give or cause to be given to the employer who has no actual notice, written
    notice of the injury." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-201(a)(l) (2015). The statute additionally
    provides that "[n]o compensation shall be payable ... unless the written notice is given to
    the employer within thirty (30) days after the occurrence of the accident, unless
    reasonable excuse for failure to give the notice is made to the satisfaction of the tribunal
    to which the claim for compensation may be presented."
    Id. (emphasis added). 3
    The
    notice requirement contained in section 50-6-201 "exists so that the employer will have
    the opportunity to make a timely investigation of the facts while still readily accessible,
    3