Parsley need not prove every element of his claim by a preponderance of the evidence in order to obtain relief. McCord v. Advantage Human Resourcing, 2015 TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd. LEXIS 6, at *7-8, 9 (Mar. 27, 2015). Instead, he must come forward with sufficient evidence from which this Court might determine he is likely to prevail at a hearing on the merits. Id.; Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-239(d)(1). Notice Applying these principles to the facts of this case, the Court turns first to the issue of notice, as it is potentially dispositive. The controlling statute, Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a)(1) (2015),2 provides in pertinent part that: Every injured employee . . . shall, immediately upon the occurrence of an injury, or as soon thereafter as is reasonable and practicable, give or cause to be given to the employer who has no actual notice, written notice of the injury . . . unless it can be shown that the employer had actual knowledge of the accident. Because Mr. Parsley alleges gradual injuries, Section 201(b) is also applicable: In those cases where the injuries occur as the result of gradual or cumulative events or trauma, then the injured employee or the injured employee’s representative shall provide notice of the injury to the employer within thirty (30) days after the employee: 2 Section 201 currently requires notice within fifteen days. However, the amendment establishing the fifteen-day deadline did not take effect until July 1, 2016. Because Mr. Parsley is alleging a gradual injury, his injury date is the “last date worked.”