Parsley faxed the workers’ compensation form to Hutton’s HR department on August 15 (or perhaps as much as two weeks earlier). Thus, Mr. Parsley gave notice within thirty days of the date that he knew or reasonably should have known that that his left-shoulder condition that rendered him unable to continue working was an injury caused by his work-related activities. There is a dispute as to whether Mr. Parsley actually gave Mr. Elliott notice of his right shoulder injury. The Court finds it is unnecessary to resolve this factual dispute because Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a)(3) provides that failure to give notice will not bar compensation “unless the employer can show, to the satisfaction of the workers’ compensation judge before which the matter is pending, that the employer was prejudiced by the failure to give the proper notice, and then only to the extent of the prejudice.” Hutton presented no evidence of any prejudice nor suggested it in any arguments. Mr.