Osborne, Darry v. Starrun, Inc., et al. , 2017 TN WC 116 ( 2017 )
[…] The statute allows for workers' compensation liability of a contracting party
    despite the fact that the contracting party does not directly employ the injured worker. In
    particular, "[a] principal contractor, intermediate contractor, or subcontractor shall be
    liable for compensation to any employee injured while in the employ of any of the
    subcontractors of the principal contractor, intermediate contractor or subcontractor and
    engaged upon the subject matter of the contract to the same extent as the immediate
    employer." Tenn. Code Ann. §50-6-113(a) (2016).
    The statute "applies only in cases where the injury occurred on, in, or about the
    premises on which the principal contractor has undertaken to execute work or that are
    otherwise under the principal contractor's control or management." Tenn. Code Ann.
    §50-6-113( d) (20 16). The liable contractor is considered a "statutory employer" of the
    injured worker.
    In Lindsey v. Trinity Commc 'ns.s, Inc., 
    275 S.W.3d 411
    (Tenn. 2009), the