Burnette, Sr., DeWayne v. Westrock Company , 2017 TN WC 138 ( 2017 )
[…] Notice
    Westrock contends Mr. Burnette failed to provide statutory notice because he did
    not explicitly tell Mr. Reese that the symptoms he experienced on July 8 were work-
    related. Further it argues Mr. Burnette implicitly communicated that his renal injury was
    not work-related when he signed up for STD benefits. Mr. Burnette counters that
    Westrock's supervisor, Mr. Reese, had actual notice of his injury on the date it occurred,
    thus Westrock had more than adequate notice to satisfy the applicable statutory
    requirement.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a)(1) (2016) provides that "[e]very
    injured employee ... shall, immediately upon the occurrence of an injury, or as soon
    thereafter as is reasonable and practicable, give or cause to be given to the employer who
    has no actual notice written notice of the injury[.] ( mphasis added.) If the situation
    warrant written notice then notice "shall be given personally to the employer or to the
    employer's agents having charge of the business at which the injury was sustained by the
    employee." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-201(a)(4) (2016).