Baumgardner, William v. UPS , 2017 TN WC 123 ( 2017 )
[…] issue to be insufficient to justify an award of PPD benefits based on Mr. Baumgardner’s
    range-of-motion.
    Even if a ROM evaluation were merited in this case, both Dr. Rungee and Dr.
    Neely agreed that Mr. Baumgardner did not qualify for any permanent impairment under
    the ROM section of AMA Guides. Dr. Neely, however, felt that some degree of
    impairment was appropriate because Mr. Baumgardner’s range-of-motion was not
    normal, even if it did not meet the Guides’ threshold.
    The Court is sympathetic to Dr. Neely’s concerns, but Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 50-6-204(d)(B) provides that: “No anatomical impairment or impairment rating . .
    . shall be . . . admissible into evidence at the trial of a workers’ compensation matter
    unless the impairment is based on the applicable edition of the AMA Guides or, in cases
    not covered by the AMA Guides, an impairment rating by any appropriate method used
    and accepted by the medical community.” Thus, the only exception provided by the
    statute is a case “not covered by the AMA Guides,” and Mr. Baumgardner’s case, a knee
    injury, is covered by the AMA Guides. Further, even if Mr. Baumgardner’s leg injury
    were not covered, he presented no evidence that Dr.