Halmon, Regina v. Contemporary Services Corporation ( 2017 )
[…] Rather, she must present
    sufficient evidence from which this Court might determine she is likely to prevail at a
    hearing on the merits. McCord v. Advantage Human Resourcing, 2015 TN Wrk. Comp.
    App. Bd. LEXIS 6, at *9 (Mar. 27, 2015).
    Notice
    The Workers' Compensation Law mandates that "[e]very injured employee .
    shall, immediately upon the occurrence of an injury, or as soon thereafter as is reasonable
    and practicable, give or cause to be given to the employer who has no actual notice,
    written notice of the injury." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-201(a)(l) (2016). The statute
    further provides that "[n]o compensation shall be payable ... unless the written notice is
    given to the employer within thirty (30) days after the occurrence of the accident, unless
    reasonable excuse for failure to give the notice is made to the satisfaction of the tribunal
    to which the claim for compensation may be presented."
    Id. (emphasis added). When
    an
    employer raises lack of notice as a defense, the burden shifts to the employee to show
    1
    Dr. Coleman surgically corrected Ms. Halmon's left hammertoe condition six months before her claimed middle
    toe injury.
    2