Barlow, Troy J. v. The Car People, LLC , 2017 TN WC 161 ( 2017 )
[…] TCP accommodated those restrictions. Nor is this a case of misconduct. Mr. Barlow did
    nothing more than refuse to perform a task that TCP admitted he could not perform
    without violating his restrictions. Mr. Barlow, therefore, appears likely to prove he is
    entitled to TPD benefits in the amount of $8,112.81 for the period from April 15, the day
    after his termination, through August 2, the day before his surgery.
    Penalty
    Mr. Barlow seeks an order imposing a penalty under Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 50-6-205(b)(3) (2016), which provides:
    [I]f an employer . . . or an employer’s insurer fails to pay, or untimely
    pays, temporary disability benefits within twenty (20) days after the
    employer has knowledge of any disability that would qualify for benefits
    under this chapter, a workers’ compensation judge shall have the authority
    to assess . . . a civil penalty in addition to the temporary disability benefits
    that are due to the employee.
    Mr. Barlow may well be entitled to the requested penalty for unpaid disability
    benefits, but the Court declines to make that determination at this time. The statute
    specifies that the penalty is only applicable to an employer who has “knowledge of any
    disability that would qualify for benefits under this chapter.” That TCP had knowledge
    of Mr. Barlow’s disability is clear, as he provided TCP with copies of all his medical
    restrictions. However, because the benefits awarded at this time are based upon a lesser