Emory, Wendy v. Epic Group, LP , 2017 TN WC 225 ( 2017 )
[…] prescriptions while treating with Seven Springs. Again, however, Epic never argued or
    produced any proof that these issues were related in any way to its failure to provide
    statutorily-required benefits. In light of the fact that compensability was not a disputed
    issue, as well as Epic’s agreement that Dr. Wilburn remains Ms. Emory’s ATP, the
    insinuations about Ms. Emory’s narcotic use are as irrelevant as they are unseemly.
    Penalties
    Ms. Emory also seeks an order imposing a penalty pursuant to Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 50-6-205(b)(3), which provides:
    In addition to any other penalty provided by law, if an employer, trust or
    pool or an employer’s insurer fails to pay, or untimely pays, temporary
    disability benefits within twenty (20) days after the employer has
    knowledge of any disability that would qualify for benefits under this
    chapter, a workers’ compensation judge shall have the authority to assess
    against the employer, trust or pool or the employer’s insurer a civil penalty
    in addition to the temporary disability benefits that are due to the employee.
    The penalty, if assessed, shall be in an amount equal to twenty-five percent
    (25%) of the temporary disability benefits that were not paid in accordance
    with this subsection (b). Furthermore, the penalty may be assessed as to all
    temporary disability benefits that are determined not to be paid in
    compliance with this subsection (b).
    6
    That Epic had knowledge of Ms. Emory’s disability is clear and undisputed. In
    spite of this knowledge, Epic not only failed to pay temporary disability benefits within
    twenty days of receiving information, it also continued to deny payment of those benefits