Douglas, Angela v. Adient US, LLC ( 2018 )
[…] Douglas’
    claim is barred because she failed to provide proper notice of an injury.
    Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law
    Ms. Douglas need not prove every element of her claim by a preponderance of the
    evidence to obtain relief at an expedited hearing. Instead, she must present sufficient
    evidence that she is likely to prevail at a hearing on the merits. See Tenn. Code Ann. §
    50-6-239(d)(1) (2017); McCord v. Advantage Human Resourcing, 2015 TN Wrk. Comp.
    App. Bd. LEXIS 6, at *7-8, 9 (Mar. 27, 2015).
    Notice
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a)(1) provides that an injured
    2
    employee must give written notice of an injury within fifteen days unless it can be shown
    that the employer had actual knowledge of the accident or that “reasonable excuse for
    failure to give the notice is made to the satisfaction of the tribunal.” Ms. Douglas
    submitted no proof that she provided written notice of an injury within fifteen days.
    Likewise, she offered no proof that Adient had actual knowledge of her alleged injury.
    However, the Court finds it unnecessary to resolve the question of notice because