Mackie, James v. Nationwide Logistics, LLC , 2018 TN WC 67 ( 2018 )
[…] 3
    work was the primary cause of his condition.
    Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law
    Mr. Mackie need not prove every element of his claim by a preponderance of the
    evidence in order to obtain relief at an expedited hearing. Instead, he must come forward
    with sufficient evidence from which this Court might determine he is likely to prevail at a
    hearing on the merits. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-239(d)(1) (2017); McCord v. Advantage
    Human Resourcing, 2015 TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd. LEXIS 6, at *7-8, 9 (Mar. 27, 2015).
    Notice
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a)1 provides that an injured
    employee must give written notice of an injury within thirty days unless it can be shown
    that the employer had actual knowledge of the accident or that “reasonable excuse for
    failure to give the notice is made to the satisfaction of the tribunal.” Mr. Mackie
    submitted no proof that he provided written notice of an injury. Likewise, he offered no
    proof that Nationwide had actual knowledge of his alleged injury. However, he testified
    that he gave verbal notice to his supervisor the day after the accident. This suggests he