Peppers, Joseph v. Thyssenkrupp Elevator Co. of North America ( 2018 )
[…] Thyssenkrupp contended the workers' compensation claim never settled and the
    parties never presented a written settlement agreement to the Court for approval. It filed a
    Petition for Benefit Determination demanding repayment of a subrogation lien under
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-112 from proceeds Mr. Peppers received from
    the third-party settlement.
    Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law
    Standard Applied
    Mr. Peppers must establish all elements of his claim by a preponderance of the
    evidence. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-239(c)(6) (2017).
    Settlement
    Although the parties negotiated, they never settled this claim. Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 50-6-240 provides, "all settlements shall be reduced to writing and
    shall be approved by a judge of the Court of Workers' Compensation Claims before they
    are binding on either party." Tennessee Compilation Rules and Regulations 0800-02-21-
    .19(1) (20 16) further confirms this requirement: "In any case where the parties reach a
    full and final settlement, the settlement shall not become effective until it has been signed