Williams,, Michael v. PMC Biogenix, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] 3
    maximum medical improvement; or ...
    (iii) One hundred four (104) weeks after the date of injury in the case of
    mental injuries where there is no underlying physical injury[.]
    (Emphasis added.) Based on a plain reading of this statute, the Court holds Mr. Williams
    reached MMI on February 15, 2017. Thus, PMC is entitled to the stipulated credit of
    $45,180.00 for permanent disability benefits paid from February 16, 2017, to December
    7, 2017.
    PTD Benefits
    PMC contends Mr. Williams is entitled to PTD under Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 50-6-207(4)(B), which provides: "When an injury ... totally incapacitates the
    employee from working at an occupation that brings the employee income, the employee
    shall be considered totally disabled[.]" To assess whether an employee is permanently
    and totally disabled, the Court must consider a number of factors to ascertain "a complete
    picture of an individual's ability to return to gainful employment." Hubble v. Dyer
    Nursing Home, 
    188 S.W.3d 525
    , 535 (Tenn. 2006).