He stated he has good days and bad. Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law To prevail at an expedited hearing, Mr. Hoard must provide sufficient evidence to show he would likely to prevail at a hearing on the merits. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6- 239(d)(1) (2017). He failed to provide sufficient evidence. As to notice, Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a) provides that an injured employee must give written notice of an injury within fifteen days absent the employer’s actual knowledge of the accident. Further, Section 50-6-201(a)(3) provides that any defect or inaccuracy in the notice will not bar compensation “unless the employer can show, to the satisfaction of the workers’ compensation judge before which the matter is pending, that the employer was prejudiced by the failure to give the proper notice, and then only to the extent of the prejudice.” Here, the Court finds that Mr. Hoard gave no notice of his back injury to Pilgrim’s Pride until approximately eight months after his termination. While Mr. Hoard said he told Ms. Brown about his alleged back injury, she testified she never met him before the hearing. The Court found Ms.