Gentry, Danny Brad v. Franke USA Holding, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] However,
    Mr. Gentry did not object to the unsworn nature of the evidence, and the Court will not raise this objection for him.
    See Thomas v. Zipp Express, 2017 TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd. LEXIS 22, at *12 (Mar. 15, 2017).
    2
    Franke's Statement of Undisputed Facts contained statements that Dr. Brian Petersen rated Mr. Gentry's
    impairment at zero percent and set July 28, 2017, as his date of MMI.
    2
    The Court first addresses whether Franke is entitled to summary dismissal of Mr.
    Gentry's claim for permanent partial disability benefits. Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 50-6-207(3)(A) allows permanent partial disability benefits to an employee "[i]n
    case of disability partial in character but adjudged to be permanent." The amount of
    benefits is "determined by multiplying the employee's impairment rating by four hundred
    fifty (450) weeks."
    Franke produced Drs. Brian Petersen's and Jeffrey Hazlewood's opinions that Mr.
    Gentry retained an impairment rating of zero percent to the body. It also produced
    evidence that it paid $10,970.23 in permanent disability benefits after the date of MMI,