Stocklin, YZ v. Barrett Distribution ( 2019 )
[…] attains maximum medical improvement.” Smith v. U.S. Pipe & Foundry Co., 
    14 S.W.3d 739
    , 745 (Tenn.
    2000).
    3
    Mr. Stocklin’s counsel filed an affidavit concerning her fee after conclusion of the trial. The Court also
    considered the affidavit in making the fee decision.
    5
    207(4)(A)(iii), the Court commutes twenty percent of the first 450 weeks of permanent
    total disability benefits, or $65,747.70, for Mr. Stocklin’s attorney fee.
    Additionally, Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(4)(A)(ii)(c) provides:
    After the total amount of the commuted lump sum is determined, the
    amount of the weekly disability benefit shall be recalculated to distribute
    the total remaining permanent total benefits in equal weekly installments
    beginning with the date of entry of the order and terminating on the date the
    employee’s disability benefits terminate pursuant to subdivision (4)(A)(i).
    Mr. Stocklin will be eligible for full benefits in the Old Age Insurance Benefit
    Program on August 13, 2026. The period from April 20, 2017, to August 13, 2026, totals
    486.14 weeks, which at the compensation rate of $730.53 totals benefits of $355,159.30.
    Reducing that amount by the attorney fee of $65,747.70 yields an adjusted total benefit of