Bush’s claim, or (2) demonstrate that Ms. Bush’s evidence is insufficient to establish an essential element of her claim. Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-16-101 (2018); see also Rye v. Women’s Care Ctr. of Memphis, MPLLC,
477 S.W.3d 235, 264 (Tenn. 2015). If RHA is successful in meeting this burden, Ms. Bush must then establish that the record contains specific facts upon which the Court could base a decision in her favor. Rye, at 265. The essential element at issue in this case comes from Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-203(b), which provides: (1) In instances when the employer has not paid workers’ compensation benefits to or on behalf of the employee, the right to compensation under this chapter shall be forever barred, unless the notice required by § 50-6- 201 is given to the employer and a petition for benefit determination is filed with the bureau on a form prescribed by the administrator within one (1) year after the accident resulting in injury. 2 (2) In instances when the employer has voluntarily paid workers’ compensation benefits, within one (1) year following the accident resulting in injury, the right to compensation is forever barred, unless a petition for benefit determination is filed with the bureau on a form prescribed by the administrator within one (1) year from the latter of the date of the last authorized treatment or the time the employer ceased to make payments of compensation to or on behalf of the employee. The undisputed facts conclusively demonstrate that Ms. Bush filed her PBD on March 7, 2018, which is considerably more than “one year after the accident resulting in injury.” Further, Ms. Bush offered no proof that RHA ever voluntarily paid any benefits for this injury. Thus, RHA met its burden of negating an essential element of the claim. This means Ms.