Stephens, Tonya Lynn v. Quality Private Care d/b/a Volunteer Staffing, Inc. , 2019 TN WC 85 ( 2019 )
[…] Dr. Mahajan’s report did not address the medical necessity of Dr. Newman’s other recommended treatment. Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law Ms. Stephens need not prove every element of her claim by a preponderance of the evidence to obtain relief. McCord v. Advantage Human Resourcing, 2015 TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd. LEXIS 6, at *7-8, 9 (Mar. 27, 2015). Instead, she must present sufficient evidence to prove she is likely to prevail at a hearing on the merits. Jd.; Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-239(d)(1) (2018). Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(a)(1)(A) provides that “[t]he employer or the employer’s agent shall furnish, free of charge to the employee, such medical and surgical treatment . . . made reasonably necessary by accident as defined in this chapter.” Moreover, “treatment recommended by a physician . . . selected pursuant to [§ 50-6-204(a)(3)] or by referral, if applicable, shall be presumed to be medically necessary for treatment of the injured employee Tenn.