Egeh, Ifrah v. Tyson Foods, Inc. , 2019 TN WC 137 ( 2019 )
[…] It also
    argued she failed to prove she is likely to establish that her need for treatment arose
    primarily out of and in the course and scope of her employment. Tyson asked the Court
    to deny her request.
    Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law
    Ms. Egeh must provide sufficient evidence from which this Court might determine
    she is likely to prevail at a hearing on the merits. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-239(d)(1)
    (2018); McCord v. Advantage Human Resourcing, 2015 TN Wrk. Comp. App. Bd.
    LEXIS 6, at *7-8, 9 (Mar. 27, 2015).
    Notice
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a)(1) provides that an injured
    employee must give written notice of an injury within fifteen days unless it can be shown
    that the employer had actual knowledge of the accident or that “reasonable excuse for
    failure to give the notice is made to the satisfaction of the tribunal.” Further, Tennessee
    Code Annotated section 50-6-201(a)(3) provides that failure to give notice will not bar a
    claim unless the employer can show it was prejudiced by the lack of notice. Prejudice
    may be found if the employer is denied the opportunity to make an investigation while