Regarding the requested expenses, Dole’s reliance on Rule 54.04(2) is misplaced. That rule provides for discretionary costs payable to “the prevailing party,” which is not the situation before the Court. Instead, the authority to order payment of fees in this case derives from section 50-6-238(a)(4), which provides, “The court shall have the authority to award a reasonable fee for the services provided by the guardian ad litem, which shall be paid by the employer.” The same section also specifies that the Court’s authority to appoint a guardian ad litem should be “consistent with § 37-1-149 and Tennessee Supreme Court Rule 40.” Section 37-1-149 does not address attorney fees or costs, although the subsequent section 37-1-150 states that “the supreme court shall prescribe by rule the nature of the expense for which compensation may be allowed.” Supreme Court Rule 40 is specifically limited to juvenile court neglect, abuse, and dependency hearings, and it does not address attorney fees.